Skip to Content Skip to Footer

Faculty Line Up

Fall 2019

Marshals

Catherine G. Deering, Faculty Marshal George Nakos, Deputy Faculty Marshal

Platform Party

Thomas J. Hynes, Jr., President Speaker and other honored guests Rebecca Gmeiner, Registrar

Vice Presidents (line up with Platform Party)

Kevin Demmitt, Provost and Vice President of Academic Affairs (14) Bill Gruszka, Vice President for Information Technology Services (14) Shakeer Abdullah, Vice President of Student Affairs (18) Corlis Cumming, Vice President for Business and Operations (08) Chase Moore, Interim, Vice President for University Advancement (18) Stephen Schultheis, Vice President for Enrollment Services (19)

Associate/Assistant Vice President's line up by seniority rank (see below) Dean's (line up with students)

Professors (by seniority in rank)

Catherine G. Deering 8/00 [Faculty Marshal] Lisa W. Eichelberger 8/01 Kevin P. Demmitt 7/05 George Nakos 8/06 [Deputy Marshall] Michiko Otaki 8/06 Shakil Akhtar 7/07 Rodger Bates 1/08 Nasser Momayezi 6/08 Lila F. Roberts 6/08 Barbara Goodman 7/09 Thomas McIlwain, 7/09 Gwendolyn Harold 8/09 Canchepura Narayanaswamy 8/09 Alphonso Ogbuehi 7/10 Louis F. Jourdan 8/10 R.B. Rosenburg 8/10 Stephen C. Burnett 8/11 Michelle Furlong 8/11 Edward Joseph Johnson 8/11 Adel M. Novin 8/11 Weihu Hong 8/12 Tatiana Krivosheev 8/12 Antoinette Miller 8/12 Muhammad Rahman 8/12 Adam Tate 8/12 Kurt-Alexander Zeller 8/12 Chen-Miao Lin 8/13 Gregory McNamara 8/13 Christopher Ward 8/13 Virginia Bonner 8/14 Jere A. Boudell 8/14 Christie H. Burton 8/14 Susan Copeland 8/14 Craig Hill 8/14 Emran Khan 8/14 Kelli L. Nipper 8/14 Melanie Poudevigne 8/14 Caroline E. Sheppard 8/14 Margaret Thompson 8/14 Anita Whiting 8/14 Karen Young 8/14 Jill Lane 7/15 Robert A. Vaughan 7/15 Brigitte Byrd 8/15 Susan Duley 8/15 Alexander Hall 8/15 Francine Norflus 8/15 Kathryn J. Pratt Russell 8/15 Steven A. Spence 8/15 Ximena Zornosa 8/15 Eric M. Bridges 8/16 Deborah Deckner-Davis 8/16 Catherine A. Matos 8/16 Marko Maunula 8/16 Junfeng Qu 8/16 Patricia Smith 8/16 Jacob Chacko 8/17 Matthew S. Cornick 8/17 Mara A. Mooney 8/17 Sheryne M. Southard 8/17 Alan C. Xie 8/17 Augustine O. Agyeman 8/18 Augustine Ayuk 8/18 Elliot J. Krop 8/18 Mary R. Lamb 8/18 Eugene Ngezem 8/18 Christopher P. Raridan 8/18 Richard H. Singiser 8/18 Shontelle Thrash 8/18 Dennis Attick 7/19 Victoria Foster 7/19 Khamis M. Bilbeisi 8/19 Ronald Fuqua 8/19 David A. Gilbert 8/19 Reza Kheirandish 8/19 Mario Norman 8/19 Emeritus if in attendance

Associate Professors (by seniority in rank)

Erica J. Gannon 8/07 Christopher H. Kodani 8/07 Randall Clark 8/08 M. Scott Stegall 8/08 Michael Dancs 8/09 Todd Janke 8/09 Brian Goldman 8/10 Byron Anthony Jeff 8/10 Barbara Musolf 8/10 David B. Williams 8/10 Mark May 8/11 Jeanette Walley-Jean 8/11 W. Gail Barnes 8/12 J. Yvette Gardner 8/12 Samuel Maddox 8/12 Paul Melvin 8/12 Randall S. Gooden 8/13 Dennis R. Miller 8/13 Winifred C. Nweke 8/13 Louis X. Orchard 8/13 Mark Daddona 7/14 Chaogui Zhang 7/15 Jason Davis 8/15 Erica K. Dotson 8/15 Pinar Gurkas 8/15 Lisa Holland-Davis 8/15 Susan L. McFarlane-Alvarez 8/15 Misi G. Nteff 8/15 Robert R. Pfeiffer 8/15 Scott M. Bailey 8/16 Shannon M. Cochran 8/16 Cantice G. Greene 8/16 Sipai Klein 8/16 Kamran S. Moghaddam 8/16 Ken D. Nguyen 8/16 Amy D. Sanford 8/16 Carol L. White 8/16 Richard E. Bell 8/17 Keith H. Driscoll 8/17 Charles J. Elfer, Sr. 8/17 Charlie L. Harris 8/17 Jonathan M. Harris 8/17 Leon C. Prieto 8/17 Mark J. Watson 8/17 Cass D. Parker 7/18 Marcia K. Butler 8/18 Pearl S. Chang 8/18 Xueyu Cheng 8/18 Andrea Jacques 8/18 Kenneth K. Kungu 8/18 Andrew Kurt 8/18 Joshua Meddaugh 8/18 Rebecca A. Morgan 8/18 Dianne Nelson 8/18 Jennifer M. Parrott 8/18 W. Michael Scott 8/18 Meri Beth H. Stegall 8/18 Tamara Thompson 8/18 Maria Vickery 8/18 Eckart Werther 8/18 Terrence A. Johnson 7/19 Aubrey Lynn Dyer 8/19 Jelani M. Favors 8/19 Antoinette France-Harris 8/19 Christina Grange 8/19 Mandy E. Lusk 8/19 Keith E. Miller 8/19 Christopher J. Ritter 8/14 Kendolyn Smith 8/19 Emily A. Surber 8/19 Jesse A. Zinn 8/19 Emeritus if in attendance

Assistant Professors (by seniority in rank)

Narem Reddy 6/05 Jennie S. Bergen 8/13 Joanna L. Harris-Worelds 8/14 Hae Ryong Chung 8/15 Joshua F. Kitchens 8/15 Bryan T. LaBrecque 8/15 Carin A. Lightner-Laws 8/15 Michael M. Lindsay 8/15 Shandra L. McDonald 8/15 John J. Meyers 8/15 Anne M. Showalter 8/15 Derrick T. Vanmeter 8/15 Andrew M. Sbaraglia 8/16 Kimberly Campbell 8/17 Annalisa C. Chang 8/17 Annette Crew-Gooden 8/17 Carmen V. Harrison 8/17 Iryna Hayduk 8/17 Sharon Jones 8/17 Comfort Obi 8/17 David Plaxco 8/17 Lisa Smiley 8/17 L. Joie Hain 8/18 Colton R. Magnant 8/18 Miguel L. Reyes 8/18 Vinod U. Vincent 8/18 Dominic D. Wells 8/18 Indhira H. De La Rosa 1/19 LaTasha Adams 8/19 Drew T. Brandon 8/19 Elicia S. Collins 8/19 Han N. Dong 8/19 Jason L. Guthrie 8/19 Bryan K, Robinson 8/19 Jason L. Guthrie 8/19 Bryan K, Robinson 8/19 Matthew P. Sansbury 8/19 Sharren M. Thomas 8/19 Martricia M. Turner 8/19 Sean F. Vogt 8/19 Emeritus if in attendance

Visiting Professors, Instructors, Senior Lecturers, Lecturers, and Librarians

Deborah M. Gritzmacher 1/93 Renee E. McFarlane 8/03 Adam Kubik 8/05 Jelinda Spotorno 8/09 Larry D. Booth 1/10 Benjamin L. Buckley 8/10 Diane Day 8/10 Margaret Fletcher 8/10 Lawrence Menter 8/10 Vangela C. Humphries 8/11 Sanjay Lal 8/11 Billie May 8/11 Matthew S. Smith 8/11 Erin L. Nagel 10/11 Nichelle Gause 8/12 Emily Kilburg 8/12 Latrina Walden 8/12 Jennifer Harris 8/13 Laura E. Herndon 1/14 Christopher Stotelmyer 1/14 Thomas Jackson 8/14 Jillian Morgan8/14 David C. Greenebaum 12/14 Susan Gronka 1/15 Taralyn C. Keese 8/15 Stephanie A. Richardson 8/15 Rosetta L. Riddle 8/15 Crystal Marchant 8/16 David Pena 8/16 Kelli N. Bain 8/17 Elnora Farmer 8/17 Joey D. Helton 8/17 Angela L. Hollis 8/17 Anthony Stinson 8/17 Ade R. Thompson 8/17 Feechi Hall 9/17 Judiffier Pearson 1/18 Jackson Schwartz 1/18 Tamika Baugh-Allen 8/18 Shawn L. Bulloch 8/18 Aisha M. Johnson-Jones 8/18 Chizara Jones 8/18 Francisca P. Maxwell 8/18 Rosann O’Neill Perez 8/18 Michael Smith 8/18 Shereda Taylor 8/18 Sharren M. Thomas 8/18 Ashley Woodruff 8/18 Margaret McAlister 1/19 Sonya S. Gaither 3/19 Robert J. Rickerson 4/19 Tyrell L. Collins 8/19 Kate A. Cotter-Reilly 8/19 Samina Damani 8/19 Sean W. Dever 8/19 Lydia Hall 8/19 Brian A. Hunt 8/19 Wesley S. Jacques 8/19 Stephen M. Klusza 8/19 Wadner Normil 8/19 Bonnie Parker 8/19 Russell R. Spears 8/19 John S. Stowell 8/19 Sharon J. White 8/19 Emeritus if in attendance

Administrators with Faculty Status and Administrators with Campus Faculty Privilege

Please line up according to seniority.

Adjunct Faculty

Adjunct faculty who choose to participate