Skip to Content Skip to Footer

Committees

AY 2019-20

| Promotion & Tenure | Promotion & Tenure (Professor) | Curriculum || Smith Award | Teacher of the Year | Scholar of the Year | CASE | Minigrant |Dean's Faculty Advisory Committee | Service of the Year | U.C.A.R.E. | William Woods Lecture Series

 

Promotion &Tenure Committee

Unit Committee Member
Biology Fran Norflus (21)Barbara Musolf (21)
Chemistry & Physics Caroline Sheppard (22)Richard Singiser (21)
English Greg McNamara (20)Eugene Ngezem (21)
Humanities Andrew Kurt (22)Marko Maunula (21)
Interdisciplinary Studies Xueyu Cheng (22)Shannon Cochran (21)
Psychology Mark Daddona (20)Pinar Gurkas (22)
Social Sciences Mara Mooney (21)Antoinette France-Harris (22)
Teacher Education Winifred Nweke (22)Charles Elfer (21)
Visual & Performing Arts Steve Spence (22) - ChairMark May (21)

Return to Top


Promotion & Tenure (Professor) Committee

Unit Committee Member
Biology Stephen Burnett (21)
Chemistry & Physics Augustine Aygeman (21)
English Patricia Smith (21)
Humanities Alex Hall (22)
Interdisciplinary Studies Christie Burton (21)
Psychology Eric Bridges (22)
Social Sciences Mara Mooney (20)
Teacher Education Vacant (21)
Visual & Performing Arts Alan Xie (20)

Return to Top


Curriculum Committee

Unit Committee Member
Biology Stephen Burnett (21)
Chemistry & Physics Richard Singiser (21) - Chair
English Barbara Goodman (22)
Humanities Randall Gooden (20)
Interdisciplinary Studies Michael Lindsay (21)
Psychology Brain Goldman (22)
Social Sciences Bryan Robinson (21)
Teacher Education Erica Dotson (21)
Visual & Performing Arts Mark May (22)

Return to Top


Graduate Curriculum Subcommittee of the Arts & Sciences' Curriculum Committee

Unit Committee Member
Biology Jere Boudell (20) - Chair
Chemistry & Physics Emily Harbert-Surber (20)
English Susan Copeland (21)
Humanities Christopher Ward (22)
Interdisciplinary Studies Xueyu Cheng (21)
Psychology Christina Grange (20)
Social Sciences Andrea Allen (21)
Teacher Education Mandy Lusk (22)
Visual & Performing Arts Randy Clark (20)

Return to Top


Arts & Sciences' Smith Award Committee

Unit Committee Member
Biology Stephen Burnett (21)
Chemistry & Physics Augustine Aygeman (20)
English Susan Copeland (22)
Humanities Andrew Kurt (21)
Interdisciplinary Studies Christie Burton (21)
Psychology Kitty Deering (20)
Social Sciences Matt Cornick (22)
Teacher Education Vacant (22)
Visual & Performing Arts Derrick Vanmeter (20)

Return to Top


Arts & Sciences' Teacher of the Year Committee

Unit Committee Member
Biology Diane Day (21)
Chemistry & Physics John Meyers (20) - Chair
English Robert Pfeiffer (22)
Humanities David Gilbert (22)
Interdisciplinary Studies Xueyu Cheng (21)
Psychology Mark Daddona (22)
Social Sciences Dominic Wells (21)
Teacher Education LaTasha Adams (22)
Visual & Performing Arts Susan McFarlane-Alvarez (20)

Return to Top


Arts & Sciences' Scholar of the Year Committee

Unit Committee Member
Biology Indhira De La Rosa (20)
Chemistry & Physics Tatiana Krivosheev (21)
English Kathryn Pratt Russell (22)
Humanities David Gilbert (21)
Interdisciplinary Studies Sherry Southard (21) - Chair
Psychology Pinar Gurkas (20) 
Social Sciences Dominic Wells (21)
Teacher Education Sharren Thomas (22)
Visual & Performing Arts Shandra McDonald (22)

Return to Top

Creative Activities & Scholarship Enrichment Committee

Unit Committee Member
Biology Barbara Musolf (20)
Chemistry & Physics John Meyers (21)
English Robert Pfeiffer (20) - Chair
Humanities Rosario Vickery (22)
Interdisciplinary Studies Vangela Humphries (21)
Psychology Christina Grange (22)
Social Sciences Lisa Holland-Davis (22)
Teacher Education Winifred Nweke (21)
Visual & Performing Arts Shawn Bulloch (21)

Return to Top


Minigrant Committee

Unit Committee Member
Biology Chris Kodani (21)
Chemistry & Physics Rosann O'Neill (22)
English Susan Copeland (21)
Humanities Carol White (22)
Interdisciplinary Studies Elnora Farmer (22)
Psychology Charlie Harris (21)
Social Sciences Karen Young (22)
Teacher Education Charles Elfer (22)
Visual & Performing Arts Derrick Vanmeter (22)

Return to Top


Dean's Faculty Advisory Committee

Unit Committee Member
Biology Ann Showalter (20)Miguel Reyes  (21)
Chemistry & Physics Aubrey Dyer (20) Vacant (21)
English Amy Sanford (20)Jennifer Parrott (21)
Humanities Carol White (20)Andrew Kurt (21)
Interdisciplinary Studies Michael Lindsay (20) Shannon Cochran (21)
Psychology Chizara Jones (20)Erica Gannon (21)
Social Sciences Augustine Ayuk (21)Dominic Wells (20)
Teacher Education Charles Elfer (20)Winifred Nweke (21)
Visual & Performing Arts Shandra McDonald (20)Shontelle Thrash (21)

Return to Top


Service of the Year Committee

Unit Committee Member
Biology Jere Boudell (21)
Chemistry & Physics John Meyers (22)
English Jennifer Parrott (20)
Humanities Andrew Kurt (22)
Interdisciplinary Studies Christie Burton (20)
Psychology Eckart Werther (20)
Social Sciences Taralyn Keese (22)
Teacher Education Erica Dotson (20) - Chair
Visual & Performing Arts Francisca Maxwell (22)

Return to Top


U.C.A.R.E.

Unit Committee Member
Biology Stephen Klusza (22)
Chemistry & Physics Drew Brandon (21)
English Barbara Goodman (22)
Humanities Carol White (21)
Interdisciplinary Studies Vacant (22)
Psychology Eckart Werther (21)
Social Sciences Lisa Holland-Davis (22)
Teacher Education Sharren Thomas (21)
Visual & Performing Arts Randy Clark (22)

 

Return to Top



William Woods Lecture Series

Unit Committee Member
Biology Wadner Normil (22)
Chemistry & Physics Rosann O'Neill (21)
English Brigitte Byrd (21)
Humanities Jelani Favors (22)
Interdisciplinary Studies Elnora Farmer (21)
Psychology Deborah Deckner Davis (22)
Social Sciences Andrea Allen (22)
Teacher Education Rosetta Riddle (21)
Visual & Performing Arts Virginia Bonner (22)

Return to Top